Kamis, 31 Mei 2012


"Dinner before bed makes you fat". Myth or Fact?
FACT .. actually there is no influence of time. What time do we eat and go straight to sleep, calories will accumulate because it is not used by the body. Most experts agree that weight loss will increase when we consume the amount of calories we burn. Although there seem logical that eating during the day will be digested faster and more efficient than the food we eat right before bed. The distance between the last meal and sleep time should also be noted that the metabolism of the body can process food properly. Is used as a benchmark is the distance rather than the rule meal before seven in the evening. At a minimum, eat 2-3 hours before bedtime, because during sleep your metabolism slows down 50% compared to direct while awake. Moreover, the night the body's metabolism slows down.

"Shower the night can cause Rheumatism". Myth or fact?

MYTHS, facts that really happened, a bath at night will lead to pain in the joints that have been stricken with arthritis, because it will shrink every joint capsule splashed cold water. When patients with rheumatoid arthritis mrnggunakan warm water, the pain would be reduced. Instead arthritis caused by consuming foods such as organ meats, seafood, and alcoholic beverages that can memcu purine or material will be converted into uric acid.

What is your super power?

What’s your super power?
Nowadays girls already aligned with the guy. But girls are also superior because it had a lot of inner power like a super hero. The proof, now already many modern heroine who not only kick ass, but also looking good while doing it!


Sometimes, we like to have no belief in oneself. Moreover, if the circumstances are also likely not agree at all confident it's us. But if you know the origin of intuition could be our power. So do not hesitate to follow your intuition. It could lead you into something big.


For this one super power, super hero example of the fittest is the mothers who had a heart as big as the ocean and love is not enduring of all time. The power of love a girl makes it more care to people and the environment. Girls also have the nature of "taking care" of nature, which made him willing to make sacrifices. Girls are usually not too selfish in forcing things with a gentle motherly nature and understanding, which makes the girls radiate an aura of peace surrounding environment.


Already many stories from the past to the present, about "the fall" defense men because a woman's beauty. Still remember the film Troy war fueled by a love triangle? Yup, beauty women can be very tempting indeed. Not Just a faceless girl wrote Miss Universe you know that this could have a super power, because it could already feel pretty aja make you have the power of beauty. I really believe that beauty can be cultivated. With diligent care of your body and eat healthy foods-wrote, every girl can emit a dazzling glow you know!!


Super power of this one because it is biologically dipunya girl, girl menggandung brain more serotonin which helps us be more calm. The result, good girls negotiate and resolve problems more calmly. In addition, the femininity of women is also very dibutukan for areas that require "touch" her. But the greatest power of femininity is coming from the surrounding community. Women still like to take precedence in case of emergency. Even now has his own parking spot at various malls, hehehehehe ..

Surely nobody who does not agree that the female body is one master piece on this earth. Eat a lot of paintings, sculptures and other art objects that make tubu women as objects of beauty. To have a nice body, certainly hope every girl. But remember, nice body is not equal to skinny body. The important thing is maintained taut and health. Because in addition to beauty, your body is what will sustain us until old age. Deh maintained with a healthy diet and exercise diligently.


Intelligence is one of the largest power of girls because our brains are very special construction and work more effectively and efficiently than boys. If a guy can only do one specific thing at a time, girls have a corpus collosum in brain tissue that can do many things at once. Brain girls also have greater memory capacity so that we can remember all the details of things. WOMEN ARE SMART. So that balance the ability of the brain with a lot of practice rather than theory.


Senin, 28 Mei 2012

Beauty Sunset Panorama "The Rock Bar Bali"

Bali has beautiful beaches that are known to foreign tourists is the Kuta beach. White sand and panoramic sunset the main attraction of this beach.However, the beautiful beaches of Kuta Bali is not only, but there are a variety of beach that has a very exotic beauty.

In southern Bali, there are several beach locations are still rare dikungjungiby foreign tourists and domestic. Beach serving different flavor than thewhisper of Kuta beach is a beach, Jimbaran. On the beach lay a large andsmall boulders lining the coastline. One, that the boulder into the main attraction is 'The Rock Bar'.

The Rock Bar is located at Ayana Resort and Spa Bali is a bar open without a roof, perched atop a prominent ocean at the base of the cliff edge. When it seemed to be enjoying a cocktail on a yachting boat into the middle of the ocean.

To achieve this, it took 30 minutes from Kuta to Jimbaran direction. The only access that can be passed is to go into Ayana Resort and Spa.Although located in the back of the hotel, everyone, both domestic and foreign tourists are free to enjoy The Rock Bar. Judging from the standingposition at the top of the cliff, The Rock Bar is one that can be accessed using a inclinator. The Rock bar opened to the public from 17:00 pm until the early hours at 01.00 pm.

If you do not want to miss a sunset panorama, could come early to avoid long lines because patrons will exploded. The Rock Bar is on domestic and foreign tourists.

A more dramatic atmosphere will be felt in the evening. Lights will illuminatethe beach with a very bright light so that was sitting on the deck of the ship.Sitting at The Rock Bar can enjoy uninterrupted views of an area of ​​360-degrees. Location bar at the top of the rocks, presenting views of Bali's famous sunset of a beautiful place and unforgettable.

So, don't miss it "The Rock Bar" when in Bali

How To Make Milo Drinks: Dinosaur, Godzilla and NesLo

Let me show you how to enjoy MILO!


  • ¾ cup hot water
  • 3 Tbsp Milo plus 2 Tbsp for topping
  • 2 Tbsp sugar
  • ½ cup cold milk
  • 1 cup crushed ice
  • ½ Tbsp dark chocolate chips or chunks
1. Pre-chill a mug or glass for about 15 minutes. 
2. Dissolve 3 Tbsp Milo and sugar in hot water.
3. Transfer to pre-chilled mug or glass. Add cold milk and crushed ice. Mix well. 
4. Top with 2 Tbsp Milo and chocolates. Serve.


  • 1 cup warm water
  • 4 Tbsp Milo plus 2 Tbsp for topping 
  • 2½ Tbsp sugar
  • ¾ cup cold milk
  • 1 cup crushed ice
  • 10 pcs. marshmallows 
  • 1 scoop ice cream or whipped cream 
1. Pre-chill a mug or glass for about 15 minutes. 
2. Dissolve 4 Tbsp Milo and sugar in hot water.
3. Transfer to pre-chilled mug or glass. Add cold milk and crushed ice. Mix well. 
4. Top with 2 Tbsp Milo, whipped cream /ice cream and marshmallows. Serve.


  • ¾ cup warm water
  • 3 Tbsp Milo 
  • 2 Tbsp sugar
  • 1 (.07oz.) packet Nescafe Gourmet Instant Coffee
  • ½ cup cold soy milk
  • 1 cup crushed ice
1. Pre-chill a mug or glass for about 15 minutes. 
2. Dissolve Milo, sugar and coffee in hot water.
3. Transfer to pre-chilled mug or glass. Add soy milk and crushed ice.
4. Mix well and serve.

Source :http://www.pinaycookingcorner.com/2012/03/milo-drinks-dinosaur-godzilla-and-neslo.html

Sabtu, 26 Mei 2012


Pretty make up, colourful accessories, and chic colours of Jember Fashion Carnaval  
One proof of the enormity of the work of Indonesia is Jember FashionCarnaval (JFC). Carnival of the people is not just a regular street carnival. It was able to deliver world-class standards of quality performance as well as the Festival of Rio de Janeiro in Brazil the mighty majestic. Since 2003, JFC implementation always shows the themes of exciting fashion trendsfrom around the Arab world, Morocco, India, China, Japan, Mali, Athens,Brazil, Indian and many more. Unique potentials that had never flownsuccessfully perform in the event of this world-class people.

Supported more than 600 participants, covered by thousands photographer, watched by hundreds thousand visitors over the world, JEMBER FASHION CARNIVAL is the only unique, fantastic, spectacular, and amazing carnival in Indonesia, even in the world. Along 3.6 kilometres, hundreds of participants performs costumes, make up, choreography, colors, characters, stages, live music, in forms of fashion runaway, dance, and theatrical

Each year, the organization of JFC arranged beautifully with a clear concept in accordance with in-depth research. New themes are fresh andin tune with the changing times always come. Call it the Archipelago,Anxiety and Spirit of The World, Save Our World, World Evolution, WorldUnity, World Treasure and the last is the JFC Eyes on Triumph 2011.

No wonder if the Jember Fashion Carnaval appear successful fashion carnaval one of the world's attention at once became one of the world'smecca of fashion trends. Consequently, the JFC is not only the name of Jember but also successfully raised the level of Indonesia to the world stage.

Jumat, 20 April 2012

Macaron yummy-OOO

           Macaron , cake mini iridescent of french origin of similar form burger , this is not only good thing but it was delicious.  The more popular this cake tastes sweet and the texture being crisp harmonizes with cream in its middle. This mini cake turned out to be not easily created, so no wonder if the price of one fruit macaron quite expensive.
            Some outlets bakery and pastry, making this cake as one of the display in the display case. The shapes as teeny and variegated , make wrath who look at it . Moreover , this cake suitable served as dessert or delicious while lounging for having variant coffee-flavored , kelapa , vanilla and almond . Some resto french ( native country this cake ) treats macaron preferentially as part of the serving fine the dining . It is because this cake having full-flavored unique with kerenyahan to the outer and slightly chewy on the inside . To date , macaron be a snack favorite european community and asia . Although each country has habitude each , the basic substance and equipment used in making this cake not very different . To make macaron are needed extra carefulness in reading or following prescription . Exactness in measuring material , make batter and determine the temperature of an oven be key in making macaron. One of the world's best macaroon shop located in France. This store called Laduree.
 Source : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macaron
               http://macaron-fetish.blogspot.com/search?updated-max=2012-01-23T06:54:00-08:00&  max-results=5 

Kamis, 19 April 2012


1.      Which of the following is NOT true?
a.    Winners placed olive wreaths on their own heads.
b.    The games were held in Greece every four years.
c.     Battles were interrupted to participate in the games.
d.    Poem glorified the winners in song

Answer : A. Winners placed olive wreaths on their own heads 
The Reason :  because the winners not only placed olived wreaths on their own heads but Winners were greatly honored by having olive wreaths placed on their heads.

2.      The word “elite” in line 5 is closest in meaning to...
a.    Aristocracy
b.    Brave
c.     Intellectuals
d.    Muscular

Answer : A. Aristocracy
The Reason : Elite and aristocracy is have the same meaning : privileged class holding hereditary titles or the most powerful members of a society.

3.      Why were The Olympic Games held?
a.    To stop wars
b.    To honor Zeus
c.     To crown the best athletes
d.    To sing songs about the athletes

Answer : B. To Honor Zeus
The Reason : in line 1 explained that the first Olympic games were held at the foot of Mount Olympus to honor the Greeks’ chief god, Zeus.

4.    Approximately how many years ago did these game originate?
a.    800 years       
b.   1200 years     
c.    2300 years    
d.   2800 years

Answer : D. 2800 years
The reason : In 776 BC until 2012 it is approximately 2800. So, The Olympic Games began over 2,700 years ago.

5.   What conclusion can we draw about the ancient Greeks?
a.    They were pacifists.
b.    They believed athletic events were important
c.     They were very simple
d.    They couldn’t count, so they used “Olympiads” for dates

Answer : B. They believed athletic events were important
The reason : The conclusion is They belived athletic events were important, because The greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four year cycles called Olympiad. And The Greeks emphasized physical fitness and strength in their education of youth.

6.  What is the main idea of this passage?
a.    Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.
     b.    The Greeks severely punished those who did not participate in physical fitness programs.
c.     The Greeks had always encouraged everyone to participate in the games.
d.    The Greeks had the games coincide with religious festivites so that they could go back to war when the games were over.

Answer : A. Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.
The reason : Because the script is contain in that The Greeks emphasized physical fitness and strength in their education of youth. 

7.  In line 14, the word “deeds” is closest in meaning to...
a.    Accomplishments
b.    Ancestors
c.     Documents
d.    Property

Answer : A. Accomplishments
The reason : in Indonesian, deeds is meaning to ‘perbuatan’. But in this case, the winners of Olympic were having poems sung about their deeds, so ‘deeds’ more refers to ‘accomplishments’ that meaning to ‘pencapaian’.

8.  Which of the following was ultimately required of all athletes in the Olympics?
a.    They must have completed military service
b.    They had to attend special training sessions
c.     They had to be Greek males with no criminal record
d.    They had to be very religious

Answer : C. They had to be Greek males with no criminal record
The reason : in line 6 indicates that “ but later the games were open to all free Greek males who had no criminal record.

9.  The word “halted” in line 16 means most nearly the same as...
a.    Encourages
b.    Started
c.     Curtailed
d.    Fixed

Answer : C. Curtailed
The reason : in Indonesian language halted it’s meaning diberhentikan same with Curtailed which mean dibatasi/dikurangi

10.  What is an “Olympiad” ?
a.    The time it took to finish the games
b.    The time between games
c.     The it took to nfinish war
d.    The time it took te athletes to train

Answer : B. The time between games
The reason :
in article explain that  "The Greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in four-year cycles called “Olympiads”  and because the synonym of Olympiad could also be interpreted as The time between games.


1.   The defendant refused to answer the prosecutor’s quetions...
a.    Because he was afraid it would incriminate him
b.    For fear that they will incriminate him
c.     Because he was afraid that his answer would incriminate him
d.    Fearing that he will be incriminated by it

Answer : C. Because he was afraid that his answer would incriminate
The reason  : Because the sentences is having antecedent for the pronoun “he” 

2.   Mrs. Walker has returned...
a.    A wallet back to its original owner
b.    To its original owner the wallet
c.     The wallet to its originally owner
d.    The wallet to its original owner

Answer : D. The wallet to its original owner
The reason  :
     (A) Style error. It is redundant to say returnback.
(B) Grammar error. When the indirect object precedes the direct object, no preposition is possible.
(C) Grammar error. Originally is an adverb and is not correct because it modifies the noun owner.
(D) “Original” is correct because it explain the noun “owner

3.  The hospital owes.....for the consrtuction of the new wing.
a.    The government twenty million dollars
b.    For the government twenty million dollars
c.     To the government twenty million dollars
d.    Twenty million of dollars to the government

Answer : A. The government twenty million dollars
The reason  : Because in this sentence cannot use a preposition (like for, to, and of) when the indirect object precedes the direct object.

4.   Sarah....that she could not attend classes next week.
a.    Told to her professors
b.    Said her professors
c.     Told her professors
d.    Is telling her professors

Answer : C. Told her professors
The reason  : The grammar told her professors is past perfect tense. And told must be followed directly by indirect object.

5.   The artist was asked to show some paintings at the contest because....
a.    He painted very good
b.    They belived he painted well
c.    Of their belief that he was an good artist
d.    The judges had been told of his talents

Answer : D. The judges had been told of his talents
The reason  : Because, The judges is a correct antecendent of pronoun and in the other option they and their can't use to this sentence. 

6.   If motorist do not observe the traffic regulations, they will be stopped, ticketed, and have to pay a fine.

The Incorrect Answer : D. Have to pay a fine
The reason  : fine should be fined. For parallel structure, all past participles are required

7.   Fred, who usually conducts the choir rehearsals, did not show up last night because he had an accident on his way to the practice.

The Incorrect Answer : C. Had
The Reason : had should be had had. The past perfect should be used; the accident happened first.

8.   A short time before her operation last month, Mrs.Carlyle dreams of her daughter who lives overseas.

The Incorrect Answer : C. Dreams
The Reason  : dreams should be dreamed. Use past time because it happened last month.

9.    The atmosphere in Andalucia is open, warm, and gives a welcome feeling to all who have the good fortune to visit there.

The Incorrect Answer : B. And gives a welcome feeling
The Reason : welcome should be welcoming. For parallel structure, all adjectives are required.

10.  Some of the people were standing in the street watched the parade, while others were singing songs.

The Incorrect Answer : C. Watched
The Reason : watched should be watching. Were standingwatching is correct parallel structure.